GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS WESTERN RAILWAY

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS WESTERN RAILWAY

Railway Recruitment Cell
Parcel Depot, Alibhai Premji Road, Grant Road (East), Mumbai – 400 007.

Website:  http://www.rrc-wr.com

Employment Notification No. RRC/WR/02/2021(Sports Quota) DATED 28/07/2021

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS WESTERN RAILWAY

Opening Date and Time04/08/2021 @ 10.00 hrs
Closing Date and Time03/09/2021 @ 22.00 hrs

 

Important :

 Please read all the instructions in this notification carefully and ensure that you are eligible
to apply before filling the application form Online. Detailed instructions for filling up
ONLINE applications are available on the RRC – WR website-https://www.rrc-wr.com
 Candidates are advised to visit the website frequently for regular updates. Candidates are
advised in their own interest to submit Online Application much before the closing date to
avoid possibility of any failure to submit application due to heavy load/jam on website.
 In case the candidates does not have a VALID personal e-mail ID he/she should create his /
her e-mail ID before applying online application and must maintain that e-mail ID till the end
of the recruitment process.
1. Applications are invited ONLINE from eligible sportspersons for filling up of 21 (Twenty-One) Group C
Posts in the following discipline against Sports Quota through Open Advertisement for the year 2021-2022
over Western Railway. There is no reservation for SC, ST and OBC.

(i) 05 Posts in Level 4/5, Pay Matrix Rs.25500-81100 / 29200- 92300 [as per VII th CPC,
GP Rs. 2400/2800 (VI PC)]

DisciplineEvent/ Proficiency/ Weight CategoryPosts
Athletics (W)100M/200M/5000M/10000M/Hammer Throw/Shot Put/Triple Jump01
Handball (M)Goalkeeper/All Rounder/ Left Hand Attacker01
Hockey (W)Goal Keeper/Attacker/Defender02
Basketball (W) All Rounder/Attacker/Defender01
TOTAL05

 

(ii) 16 Posts in Level 2/3, Pay Matrix Rs.19900-63200 /21700-69100 [as per VII th CPC,
GP Rs.1900/2000 (VI PC)]

DisciplineEvent/position /Weight Category/ProficiencyPosts
Athletics (M)800M/1500M/3000M Steeple Chase/5000M/10000M/Long Jump/
Triple Jump/Pole Vault
03
Athletics (W) 100M/200M/5000M/10000M/Hammer Throw/Shot Put/Triple Jump03
Cricket (W)Medium Pace Bowler/Opening Batswoman/ Wicketkeeper01
Hockey (W)Goal Keeper/Attacker/Defender01
Basketball (M)All Rounder/Attacker/Defender01
Basketball (W)All Rounder/Attacker/Defender01
Diving (Men) High Board/1M Spring Board/3M Spring Board01
Wrestling (M)
(Free Style)
57 Kg/61 Kg/92 Kg/125 Kg01
Handball (M)Goalkeeper/All Rounder/ Left Hand Attacker02
Waterpolo (M) Attacker01
Table Tennis (W)Singles /Doubles01
TOTAL16

 

2. (A) Eligibility Conditions:

i) Educational Qualification: Candidates should possess the following requisite Educational
Qualification as on 03/09/2021-

Sr. NoPosts in Pay MatrixMinimum Prescribed Educational Qualification
aLevel 4 – Rs. 25500-81100 /
Level 5 – Rs. 29200-92300
Graduate in any discipline from a recognized
University.
bLevel 2 – Rs. 19900-63200 /
Level 3 – Rs. 21700-69100
Passed 12th (+2 stage) or its equivalent examination.
Educational Qualification must be from a Recognized
Institution.

NOTE :

1. Candidates possessing higher educational qualification should also upload their graduation/Post
Graduation certificates
2. Persons if appointed to the category of Clerk-cum-Typist should acquire Typing proficiency of 30
w.p.m. in English or 25 w.p.m. in Hindi within a period of four years from the date of
appointment; else his/ her appointment will be treated as provisional till such time that he/she
passes the Typing Test.
(ii) Sports Achievements :
(a) Only those sportspersons who have acquired the following sports achievement eligibility
norms in the championship from 01/04/2019 to 28/07/2021 and are active, will be
eligible to apply for appointment against above posts under Sports Quota.
(b) For validity of sports achievement, concluding day of the championship/event shall be
taken into account.
(c) The specific position played in the particular discipline, if applicable should be mentioned
in the ONLINE Application without fail.

Sr.
No
Post in Pay matrix
(VII th PC)
Minimum Sports Norms required
1Level 4- Rs.25500-81100
or
Level 5 -Rs29200- 92300
(A) Represented the Country in Olympic Games (Senior
Category)
OR
(B) At least 3rd Position in the World Cup (Junior/
Youth/Senior Category)/ World Championships
(Junior/Senior Category)/ Asian Games (Senior
Category) / Commonwealth Games (Senior
Category)/Youth Olympics/Champions Trophy (Hockey)
2Level 2 – Rs.19900-63200
or
Level 3 -Rs 21700-69100
(A) Represented the Country in the World Cup (Junior/
Youth/Senior Category)/ World Championships
(Junior/Senior Category)/ Asian Games (Senior
Category) / Commonwealth Games (Senior
Category)/Youth Olympics/Champions Trophy
(Hockey )
OR
(B) At least 3rd position in the Commonwealth
Championship (Junior/Senior Category / Asian
Championship/Asia Cup (Junior/Senior
Category)/South Asian Federation Games (Senior
Category )/ USIC (World Railways) Championship
(Senior Category ) /World University Games
OR
(C) At least 3″ Position in Senior/Youth/Junior National
Championships
OR
(D)At least 3rd position in National Games organized under
aegis of Indian Olympic Association
OR
(E) At least 3″ position in All India Inter University
Championship organized under the aegis of Association
of Indian Universities
OR
(F) 1st position in Federation Cup Championships (Senior
category).

Additional acceptable sports achievement eligibility norms for certain disciplines.

Athletics (Women) : For recruitment in Athletics, Gold medal Winners in Open National Championships
(Senior), Inter State Athletics Championships (Senior) and Asian Championships (Senior) , may also be
considered against the posts having Grade Rs. 2800/2400.

Athletics (Men & Women) : For recruitment in Athletics, medal winning performance in National Inter
State Senior Athletics Championship , may also be considered against the posts having Grade Rs. 1900 in
Pay Band Rs. 5200-20200.

Hockey (Women) : For recruitment against the posts having Grade Pay Rs. 1900 or Rs. 2,000 in Pay Band
Rs. 5,200-20,200; at least second position in the International Tournaments of four or more nations, may also
be considered.

Cricket (Women) : : At International level, representation of Main Indian Seniors team in a Test Match or in
a Limited Overs One Day International Match or in a Twenty-20 Overs match; shall also be considered for
recruitment against the posts having Grade Pay Rs. 1900/- Or Rs. 2000/- in Pay Band Rs. 5200-20200.
At National level, following sports achievements in 4 Days/ One Day Limited Overs/ Twenty-20 Overs Women
Cricket Championships organized under the aegis of BCCI may also be considered for recruitment against the
posts having GP Rs. 1900 in PB Rs. 5200-20200.

DOCUMENTS TO BE UPLOADED : Candidates are required to upload the following LEGIBLE DOCUMENTS:-
7.1 Scanned self-attested copy of Marksheet/Certificates of ESSENTIAL MINIMUM PRESCRIBED
EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION as prescribed in para 2 A (i) of the Notification. Also, higher
educational qualifications for eg graduation or Post Graduation Certificate, if any.
7.2 Scanned self-attested copy of certificates of ESSENTIAL SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS as
prescribed in para 2 A (ii) of the Notification.
7.3 Scanned self-attested copy of Standard 10th / Matriculation/Secondary School
Examination OR its equivalent Certificate OR mark sheet indicating date of birth or
School Leaving Certificate indicating date of birth.
7.4 Scanned self attested copy of Caste Certificate (as per Annexure – ‘C’,‘D& ‘E’) issued by the
Competent Authority for those who claim to be SC / ST /OBC candidates respectively.
7.5 Copies of Certificates for claiming exemption in examination fee under Para 5(ii) viz.
Minority Declaration in case of minority candidates, Income Certificate /BPL card/ Izzat
MST issued by Railways in case of economically Backward Classes.
7.6 Scanned Photograph, scanned Signature. Any certificate, photograph etc. sent separately after
uploading of Application Form will not be entertained.
*Candidates should check and confirm the uploading of relevant Certificates before clicking
the final Submit button while applying ONLINE
**Candidates may also EDIT their application after final submission, if they desire. 

NOTE – i : SCANNED PHOTOGRAPH / SOFT COPY OF PHOTOGRAPH 

Candidates are required to upload their RECENT colour photograph (size 3.5 cm x
3.5 cm, which should not be older than three months from the date of application in
colour, JPG/JPEG format, 100 DPI, size of the file should be between 20 kb and 70 kb)
with clear front view of the candidate without cap and sunglasses. Candidates may note
that RRC-WR may, at any stage, reject the applications for uploading old/unclear
photograph or for any significant variations between photograph uploaded in the
Application Form and the actual physical appearance of the candidate. Candidates are
advised to keep at least three additional copies of the same photograph ready with them
for bringing at the time of Document Verification

NOTE – ii : SCANNED SIGNATURE / SOFT COPY OF IMAGE OF SIGNATURE

Candidates are also required to upload their signature (size 3.5 cm x 2.5 cm, JPG / JPEG
format, 100 DPI, size of the file should be between 20 kb and 30 kb). Scanned signature
should be, either in English or Hindi, and in running hand and not in BLOCK / CAPITAL
or disjointed letter.

8. INVALID APPLICATIONS / REJECTIONS :

Applications with the following short comings will be summarily rejected :-
(i) Applications without scanned signature.
(ii) Application without scanned photograph.
(iii) Application with scanned photo but wearing Goggles or with cap or with wig or coloured glasses
or disfigured / small size or unrecognizable.
(iv) Not possessing the prescribed Academic and Sports Qualification as per para 2 A (i) & (ii) for the
post on the date of submission of application
(v) Relevant certificates as proof for claiming fee relaxation as per para 5, if any wherever claimed.
(vi) Applications without uploading 10th / Matriculation/Secondary Examination Certificate or
Equivalent Certificate / Marksheet or / School Leaving Certificate indicating Date of Birth as
documentary proof of age.
(vii) Applications without uploading the essential minimum educational qualification Certificate and
essential Sports achievement Certificate as per Para 2 A (i) & (ii) of Notification.

(viii) Applications of over-aged or under-aged candidates and also where date of birth certificates
uploaded are illegible, date not filled in or wrongly filled.
(ix) Incorrect / Incomplete applications in any form is liable to be rejected.
(x) Multiple Applications with minor changes of information and / or facts or varied details for same
Post and Discipline.
(xi) Applications without examination fee of Rs. 500/- or Rs. 250/- wherever applicable or less fee.
(xii) Not uploading of copies of certificates as mentioned in para 7.1 to 7.5.
(xiii) Any other form of irregularities as observed and considered as invalid by RRC-WR.

9. General Instruction

9.1 The notification along with all Annexures will also be available on the RRC-WR website along with
detailed instructions on ‘How to apply’. On completion of Registration during submission of ONLINE
application, a Registration ID will be issued to each applicant. Candidates are advised to
preserve/note their Registration ID for further stages of recruitment process / correspondence
with RRC-WR.

9.2 Candidates need not send any application printouts or certificates or copies to RRC-WR

by post. The candidature of the candidates will be considered only on the strength of the
information furnished in the ONLINE application, which is subject to verification at a later date.
Any deviation, what so ever, found in the particulars filled in the online application with the
documents uploaded or originals produced will result in disqualification of candidate at any stage
of detection.
9.3 The onus is on the candidates to prove with valid documents that all the information submitted
by them in the ONLINE application is accurate and true.
9.4 Emoluments on initial appointment will be minimum pay of the level of pay in which he/she is
selected, plus other allowances as admissible at that time.
9.5 In the event of not receiving any applications from eligible candidates for recruitment in 05 posts
in Level-4/5, Railway Administration reserve the right to downgrade these 05 posts in Level 2/3
and utilize for recruitment of suitable candidate found in the discipline of advertised events of this
Level.
9.6 Selected Candidates will have to submit the Service Bond of five years at the time of appointment.
9.7 Sportsperson recruited against sports quota shall be on probation for a period of two years. If
his/her performance in the field of sports during probation period is found unsatisfactory, the
probation period will be extended maximum up to two years and he/she will have to improve
his/her performance to get confirmed in appointment. Even after extended probation, if the
performance is found unsatisfactory, her/his services are liable to be terminated.
9.8 The request for transfer of Sportsperson recruited against Sports Quota to any other
Railway/Division shall not be considered before completion of five years.
9.9 Sportsperson recruited against Sports Quota shall be governed with all the rules and regulations
stipulated for Railway Employees from time to time.
9.10 RRC-WR conducts verification of eligibility conditions with reference to original documents only
after the candidates have shortlisted for Trial & for Document Verification. RRC-WR may reject
the candidature of any applicant at any stage of recruitment process. In case, the candidate is
found to be, not fulfilling the requisite criteria and if appointed, such a candidate shall be
terminated from service.
9.11 Candidates attempting to apply with minor changes of information and/or facts to submit multiple
applications for the same Post and Discipline against this will be summarily rejected and such
candidates will be debarred from all future examinations of Railway recruitment Board (RRB) /
Railway Recruitment Cell (RRC).
9.12 Candidates who have been debarred by any RRB / RRC either for life or for a specified period
which is not completed should NOT apply for this notification. Their candidature will be rejected
during any stage of recruitment as and when detected and if appointed, such a candidate shall be
terminated from service

9.13 Signatures of the candidates on all documents should be identical, either in English or
Hindi, and must be in running hand writing and not in block/capital or disjoint letters.
Any variation in the signatures or signature in different style or language at the time of Trial and
Document Verification etc. may result in cancellation of candidature.
9.14 The Railway Administration also reserves the right to cancel the notified vacancies at its discretion
and such decision will be final and binding on all. In the event of cancellation of notified vacancies,
the examination fee paid by the candidates will not be refunded except for candidates who have
attended the Trial/ Document Verification and candidates who belong to exempted categories.
Refer Para 5.2 for fee exempted categories.
9.15 Selection by RRC-WR does not confer upon candidates any right of appointment in the Railways.
The function of the RRC-WR is to recommend names of suitable candidates to the concerned
authorities of the Head Quarter Office, Western Railway. The Offer of Appointment letter will be
issued by the concerned Authority where the candidate is posted subject to availability of
vacancies and satisfying all eligibility criteria including Medical Fitness, antecedents and character.
9.16 Selected candidates will be posted against any suitable post in Pay Matrix Level 4/5 or 2/3 as
applicable, anywhere on Western Railway and will have to undergo prescribed training course as
applicable for the post, as per existing instructions.
9.17 Selected male candidates who are finally appointed are liable for active service in Territorial
Army.
9.18 Free Sleeper Class Railway Pass admissible to SC / ST candidates will be part of the e-call
letter when they are called for various stages of selection viz. Trial / Document Verification (as
applicable) as per the details of valid caste certificate furnished in ONLINE application. At the time
of obtaining reservation and travelling, the Reservation Clerk and/or Ticket Checking Staff will ask
for the original SC / ST community certificate for verification of genuineness of the candidate. Any
attempt to misuse this travelling authority shall lead to rejection of candidature at any stage of
the selection process including debarment for future examinations.
9.19 Candidate should be in readiness to appear for the Trial / Document Verification at short notice.
9.20 The selection of the candidate by the Railway Administration does not confer any prescriptive right
on the candidate for the post.
9.21 If there is any change in the residential address, the candidate in his own interest should
arrange with the Post Office concerned for redirection of the communication from old to new
address.
9.22 The Railway Administration reserves rights to rectify inadvertent error or omission at any stage of
recruitment and an erroneously appointed candidate shall be liable to be terminated from Railway
Service. RRC-WR will not be responsible for any inadvertent errors.
9.23 RRC-WR reserves the rights to conduct additional Trial at any stage. RRC-WR also reserves the
right to cancel part or whole of any recruitment process at any stage for any of the post notified
in this Employment Notice.
9.24 In the event of any dispute about interpretation, the English version will be treated as final.
9.25 In the event of any mis-statement / discrepancy in the particulars / incomplete or invalid
application or candidate has suppressed any relevant information or the candidate otherwise does
not satisfy the eligibility criteria for the post being detected at any stage, his / her application /
candidature will be cancelled or services will be terminated without any notice.
9.26 Misbehaviour or misconduct will lead to summarily rejection and cancellation of candidature and no
correspondence will be entertained in this matter.
9.27 Ordinarily, a Railway servant shall be employed throughout his service on the Railway or Railway
establishment to which he / she is posted on first appointment and shall have no claim as of right
for transfer to another Railway or another establishment. In the exigencies of service, however,
it shall be open to the Competent Authority to transfer the Railway servant to any other
department or division/unit or Railway or Railway establishment including a project in or out of
India.
9.28 Travel Expenses: SC / ST candidates alone will be issued with ll nd – Class Free Pass for their journey
from their nearest Railway Station to the venue of Trial. Others will have to make their own
arrangements. No reimbursement of travel expenses will be made on any account. No TA / DA /
Accommodation will be given for appearing in the selection procedure.

9.29 Canvassing in any form shall disqualify the candidature.
9.30 The Railway Administration is not responsible for any delay in delivery /non-receipt
of e-mail or SMS. Candidates should also check their spam e-mail folder.
9.31 RAILWAY’S DECISION FINAL: The decision of the Railway Administration in all matters relating to
eligibility, acceptance or rejection of the applications, issue of free rail passes, penalty for false
information, allotment of posts / places to selected candidates and all other matters related with
conduct of recruitment process will be final and binding on the candidates and no enquiry or
correspondence will be entertained in this connection. Railway Administration reserves the right
to fix any date and venue for Trial and Document Verification, etc. Change in venue or
postponement of Trial and Document Verification, etc., for the candidate’s convenience will not
be entertained and can also be cancelled.

10. IMPERSONATION / SUPPRESSION OF FACTS –WARNING:

Any candidate found using unfair means of any kind in the Trial and Document Verification, sending
someone else in his / her place to appear in the Trial, Document Verification and attempt to
impersonate will be disqualified and debarred from appearing in all the Trial and Document Verification
of all the RRBs / RRCs on Indian Railway for lifetime. He / she will also be debarred from getting any
appointment in the Railways and if already appointed, will be removed from service. Such candidates
are also liable for legal prosecution.
Candidates found submitting forged / fake certificates / documents of any kind for securing eligibility
and/or obtaining privileges, including free travel for appearing in the Trial and Document Verification
shall lead to rejection of their candidature for the particular recruitment for which he / she has applied.
Further, he / she will also be debarred from all Trial and Document Verification conducted by all RRBs
/ RRCs on Indian Railway for a period of 2 years / for life as deemed fit and legal action will be
initiated, if warranted.
Candidate shall not bring in or attempt to bring in any political or other influence to further his / her
interest in respect of the recruitment. Candidature of such candidates are liable to be rejected.

NOTE : Candidates recruited against Sports Quota shall be terminated from service if the
information and documents furnished / submitted by him/her for recruitment are
“found incorrect / fake at any stage”.

11. LEGAL MATTERS

Any legal matter arising out of this Employment Notice, shall fall within the legal jurisdiction of Central
Administrative Tribunal, Mumbai only.

12. IMPORTANT ADVISORY

Candidates will be selected purely as per merit. Railway Recruitment Cell, Western Railway has
not appointed any Agents or Coaching Centers for action on its behalf. Candidates are warned not to
fall under the lure against any such claims being made by Persons/Agencies.
The ONLINE application process is a serious matter for recruitment in public service. The
applicants are expected to take it in all seriousness. Any attempt by the applicants to
manipulate the process by furnishing false information or mischief by uploading
obscene/objectionable photograph or matter shall be dealt severely and they shall be
liable for criminal action, besides other administrative action.
Beware of Touts and job racketeers trying to deceive you by false promises of securing job
in Railways either through influence or by use of unfair or unethical means. Giving and
Taking Bribe is an offence. Please beware of unscrupulous elements and do not fall in their
trap.
Candidates are advised to consult only the official website of RRC– WR :
https://www.rrc-wr.com and beware of FAKE websites put up by unscrupulous
elements.

Dy. CPO(G)
Railway Recruitment Cell,
Western Railway

How To CheckClick Hare

 

Leave a Reply